legislative news
[…] Legislative Committee Member Leonard Berg was extensively involved in drafting this legislation. Leonard had early on expressed reservations that he had about certain provisions of this legislation. The bill, as signed does not meet every provision that Leonard and others would've wished.

    One point that Leonard wanted expressed to our membership, especially for some of our new practitioners who are just starting to draft Medicaid purposed estate planning documents, is to not be misled by certain language in the TODI bill. Specifically, Leonard's concern is found in new Section 66 of the TODI bill dealing with renunciation rights.

     Please note the following language in the last sentence of Section 66 of the new statute:

    “Notwithstanding the above foregoing, a surviving spouse does not have the right to renounce a transfer on death instrument that transfers the owner’s interest in real property to a trustee of a trust created under the owners will or otherwise that is for the sole benefit of the surviving spouse during his or her lifetime.”